You are viewing Gailey, Penkridge parish, South Staffordshire, Staffordshire. The main page on highwych.uk is High Wych, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire.Back to High Wych
←Back to overview
Crime · Gailey

Reported crime in the parish of Penkridge

796 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 87 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Penkridge, which includes Gailey. There are no separate figures for Gailey. What each figure covers

Total incidents
796
Rate / 1,000
87
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences32441%
Anti social behaviour8811%
Criminal damage and arson749%
Public order699%
Other theft567%
Shoplifting537%
Drugs425%
Vehicle crime284%
Burglary284%
Other crime203%
Possession of weapons71%
Robbery51%
Bicycle theft20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences222026303019303122362731324
Anti social behaviour8587746349161188
Criminal damage and arson988895322104674
Public order10755433255101069
Other theft67736514424756
Shoplifting321146223165853
Drugs41232425336742
Vehicle crime4215315411128
Burglary53342141528
Other crime234111231220
Possession of weapons1111217
Robbery111115
Bicycle theft112
Total706272737348505751757689796
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Gailey, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 9,136.