You are viewing The Gutter, Belper parish, Amber Valley, Derbyshire. The main page on highwych.uk is High Wych, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire.Back to High Wych
←Back to overview
Crime · The Gutter

Reported crime in the parish of Belper

1,134 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 53 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Belper, which includes The Gutter. There are no separate figures for The Gutter. What each figure covers

Total incidents
1,134
Rate / 1,000
53
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences52546%
Anti social behaviour14413%
Public order11410%
Criminal damage and arson868%
Shoplifting868%
Other theft797%
Vehicle crime303%
Other crime252%
Burglary182%
Drugs151%
Possession of weapons71%
Theft from the person40%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences504235494333394340545146525
Anti social behaviour2471161064917122018144
Public order14696712867131610114
Criminal damage and arson912998377745686
Shoplifting1098648469109386
Other theft9136547119363379
Vehicle crime1134241166130
Other crime3122112533225
Burglary12321222318
Drugs112314315
Possession of weapons121217
Theft from the person11114
Robbery11
Total1229385948179808795118106941134
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering The Gutter, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 21,535.